Privacy


Personal information

quality.com.au collects, uses and manages certain personal information in order carry out business, practices and policies and implement various programs relevant to employees, suppliers or clients. In addition, quality.com.au may have limited access to the client information of quality.com.au clients under outsourcing agreements. quality.com.au endeavours to collect, use or disclose personal information only in limited circumstances where necessary for the purposes of its business. Apart from information concerning employees, quality.com.au collects some limited personal information on individuals it deals with, such as business contact details.

 

Use and disclosure

We may use personal information we hold about people who are clients, employees of clients, or contacts to send them our publications, other information we think may interest them, or invitations to our events, but we won't if they have told us that they don't want to receive such communications.

Apart from that we will only use the personal information we collect to provide the services that our clients instruct us to provide in specific projects and contracts. We have a professional duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' information, and we will not disclose information about a client unless we have our client's instructions, or are under a legal obligation, to do so.

We will disclose personal information we collect in relation to specific matters when it is necessary to do so to provide our services and the disclosure is in accordance with our client's instructions and is lawful and ethical.

We never disclose personal information we hold to any third parties to allow them to market their products and services.

Others who may have access to information

Sometimes we use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, we use contractors to distribute some of our publications, and to maintain and develop our computer systems. These contactors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require.

Security

quality.com.au follows strict security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. Whilst quality.com.au takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected, quality.com.au does not take responsibility for unauthorised access of personal information held by it. We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords. All our staff are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality

 

Website and cookies

Any person may use our website anonymously. Any information a person chooses to submit to us (eg subscribe as an online client or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this statement.

Our website does not use cookies but our internet service provider may track details of visits to our site such as the visitor's server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our site. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes and to improve our communications.

Access rights

People can request access to the personal information we hold about them. There are some limitations upon this right to access, such as where we owe a duty of confidentiality to a client. We may charge a fee when access is provided.

Access and complaints

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information concerning you held by quality.com.au. To do so, you should send an e-mail to privacy@quality.com.au. quality.com.au reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing such information. You should also e-mail us at the above address if you wish to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold concerning you or if you wish to complain about a possible breach of your privacy.

The Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2000 and National Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (the “Act”) was passed by Parliament on 6 December and received royal assent on 21 December 2000. From 26th August 2002, Oberon NSW Pty. Limited (“quality.com.au”) will adhere to the provisions of the Act and the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) forming part of the Act. Further information concerning the Act or the NPPs can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au